THOMAS, J.
[…] In Depriest's recorded statement to the police, he asserted that he did not see the victim's vehicle or headlights. He acknowledged he travelled in the opposite lane to avoid having to pass any potential slower-moving vehicles, none of which were observed by the witness. In other words, Appellant drove the wrong way for one-half mile for his convenience should he need to pass another car. This statement was excluded by motion in limine before the hearing on the motion to dismiss, but the court then agreed, for purposes of the motion to dismiss, to consider the statement.
Section 782.071, Florida Statutes (2014), outlines "vehicular homicide" as "the killing of a human being ... caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another." In Cahours v. State, 147 So.3d 574, 577 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014), this court recently discussed the burden of proof for vehicular homicide, holding:
(Italicized emphasis in original; bolded emphasis added.)